DECLARATION OF CONFIDENTIALITY

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

 

Introduction

We would like to assure you that for UnityFour, the protection of our customers’ personal data is of outmost importance. That is why we are taking appropriate steps to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations laid down by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by those third parties that process personal data on behalf of the company.

Data Protection Compliance Contact person

The company UnityFour, seated in Athens, Attica, at 103 Vasilissis Sofias Street, Postal Code 11521, email: info@unityfour.eu, tel: 2130-311137, website: https://www.unityfour.eu, as duly represented, informs that, for the purposes of its business activities, processes the personal data of its clients & associates in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), as such is in force.

For any matter relating to the processing of personal data, please contact the Department of Personal Data Protection at the following contact details: email:delenika@unityfour.eu, telephone: 213031137.

 

Which are the legitimate grounds for processing your personal data; and how do we process them?

The personal data you provide us (indicatively and not exhaustively, your full name, contact details, email address, phone number, Tax Identification Number information regarding the payroll, bookkeeping, the identification of transactions, as well as information concerning either the drafting of monthly statements, closure documents, annual lists, balance sheets or the management of tax returns) are being processed only when we have a legitimate ground to do so.

Legitimate grounds for processing your personal data constitute:

(a) the provision of financial services you wish to receive from us, e.g. the calculation of the salaries paid for your employees and therefore the fulfilment of our contractual obligations;

(b) the safeguarding and protection both of your, as well as our, legal interests. Thus, we use CCTV and security cameras, in order to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, materials, facilities, as well as special security software to detect and prevent malicious actions.

(c) the compliance with an obligation imposed by law, such as handling claims of compensation for a defective product, and regulatory compliance for tax purposes;

(d) the consent you provide us with under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework, as in the case of receiving our newsletter for our products, services, offers personalized on you, depending on your preferences and interests, either/both from UnityFour or/and third cooperating companies, which process your personal data according to the current legal framework.

How and why do we use your personal data?

  • To provide high quality services

When you cooperate with us, we use all the information required in order to provide you with comprehensive and valuable services. These services indicatively include your bookkeeping, the drafting of monthly salary statements of your employees and any kind of assistance you may require on an individual or collective basis.

  • To communicate and manage our relationship with you

It is possible to communicate with you via e-mail or phone for administrative purposes, e.g. in order to confirm information required for the drafting of monthly salary statements or to update existing information, and in general to manage complaints.

  • To inform you about our news and offers

Given that your consent has been provided, we will send you promotions on our services, updates, products and offers of our company personalised on you, depending on your preferences and interests so we can improve our customer service and provision of services to you.

  • To improve our services and protect our business interests

Our business purposes for which we use your information are assisting us to improve the provided services, to meet your expectations and to monitor the transactions from our sales. In the aforementioned context we may contact you via email or phone, in order to handle your requests and complaints, with respect to our services.

  • To comply with our legal obligations

In case when, for example, the General Secretariat of Information Systems carries out tax audits, we collect customers’ data in order to handle request of replacement of defective products, or in order to comply with our legal obligation towards the tax authorities.

  • To safeguard our legal interests and to protect individuals and goods

We use closed circuit television (CCTV) and security cameras to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, materials and facilities.

Do we share your personal data?

UnityFour informs you that it may share personal data with the following categories of recipients:

  • Public authorities, Law enforcement institutions

When data disclosure is vital for the judicial satisfaction of our legal claims, the relevant data are shared with the competent judicial authorities. In addition, data disclosure may take place towards state authorities, when it is considered essential for the fulfilment of the tax and corporate obligations of our company (e.g. the obligation to notify the information required during an audit)

  • Companies/Individuals with which-whom we cooperate

Our company shares your data with third parties, which have been assigned with the processing of your data on our behalf (the person who provides technical assistance). In those cases, our company remains responsible for your data processing, and defines the specifics of the processing. Our company concludes data processing agreements with the third parties, in order to ensure the compliance of the process with the current legal framework, and the exercise of the rights of every natural person.

Our company shares your data with cooperating third companies for purposes of advertising, product and services information and updates, as well as for promotions, under the condition that your written consent has been provided.

  • Data Storage Period

The data storage period is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as the case may be:

When processing is imposed as a requirement under provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data shall be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.

When processing is done on a contractual basis, your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary for the performance of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and/or support of legal claims under the contract.

For information purposes, your personal data shall be kept until your consent is revoked. This can be done by you at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation.

To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Protection Department at the email address: delenika@unityfour.eu.

  • What are your rights in respect to your personal data

Every natural person whose data are being processed by UnityFour enjoys the following rights:

Right of Access:

You have the right to be aware and verify the legitimacy of the processing. So, you have the right to access the data and get additional information about their processing.

Right to Rectification:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data.

Right to Erasure:

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process it based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, by way of indication, where there is a contract, obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest), such right shall be subject to specific restrictions or shall not exist, as the case may be.

Right to Restriction of Processing:

You have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data is questioned and until such data is verified, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request the limitation of their use rather than their deletion, (c) when such personal data are not needed for processing purposes, they are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you oppose to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate grounds that concern us and supersede the reasons for which you are opposed to the processing.

Right to object:

You are entitled to oppose the processing of your personal data, at all times, in case where, as described above, this is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us as controllers, as well as in the processing for direct marketing purposes and consumer profile training.

Right to data portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. Moreover, you have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another controller. Such right to do so exists for the data you have provided to us and their process is carried out by automated means based on your consent or performance of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw your consent:

Last, UnityFour informs you that, where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it without affecting the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation.

To exercise any of the above rights you can contact the Data Protection Department at the email address:  delenika@unityfour.eu.

Right to lodge a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority

You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Switchboard: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Security of Personal Data

UnityFour shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and the unauthorized and/or unlawful access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures gaining access and, possibly, using personal data for unauthorized and/or unfair purposes.